This years GRAMMY Awards was a thrilling one and anyone who witnessed it can testify of that…LOL
We’ve gathered the full list of fortunate winners of the 61st edition of the biggest music awards ceremony – GRAMMY

THE BIG FOUR GRAMMY AWARDS

Album of the Year “Golden Hour” – Kacey Musgraves
Song of the Year “This is America” – Donald Glover and Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
Record of the Year “This is America”  -Donald Glover and Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
Best New Artist Dua Lipa

THE REST OF THE WINNERS

POP / ROCK / DANCE / ELECTRONICA
Best Pop Solo Performance
 “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)” — Lady Gaga
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance “Shallow” Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper
Best Pop Vocal Album “Sweetener” — Ariana Grande
Best Rock Performance “When Bad Does Good” – Chris Cornell
Best Alternative Music Album “Colors” — Beck
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album “My Way” — Willie Nelson
Best Dance Recording “Electricity” — Silk City and Dua Lipa featuring Diplo and Mark Ronson
Best Dance/Electronic Album “Woman Worldwide” — Justice
Best Rock Song “Masseduction” — Jack Antonoff and Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)
Best Rock Album “From the Fires” — Greta Van Fleet
Producer of the Year, Non-Classical Pharrell Williams

MUSICAL THEATER / VISUAL MEDIA / COMEDY / SPOKEN WORD


Best Song Written for Visual Media “Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt
Best Music Video “This Is America” — Childish Gambino
Best Musical Theater Album “The Band’s Visit” — Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk and Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow and David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer and lyricist
Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media “The Greatest Showman” — Hugh Jackman (and Various Artists); Alex Lacamoire, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul and Greg Wells, compilation producers
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media “Black Panther” — Ludwig Göransson, composer
Best Comedy Album “Equanimity & the Bird Revelation” — Dave Chappelle
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling) “Faith – A Journey for All” — Jimmy Carter
Best Music Film “Quincy” — Quincy Jones; Alan Hicks and Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula Dupré Pesmen, video producer
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling) “Faith – A Journey for All” — Jimmy Carter

COUNTRY / FOLK / ROOTS / BLUEGRASS


Best Country Solo Performance “Butterflies” — Kacey Musgraves
Best Country Album “Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves Best Americana Album “By the Way, I Forgive You” – Brandi Carlile
Best American Roots Performance “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile
Best American Roots Song “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth, songwriters
Best Bluegrass Album “The Travelin’ Mccourys” — The Travelin’ Mccourys
Best Folk Album “All Ashore” — Punch Brothers
Best Country Duo/Group Performance “Tequila” — Dan + Shay
Best Country Song “Space Cowboy” — Luke Laird, Shane Mcanally and Kacey Musgraves, songwriters
Best Regional Roots Music Album “No ‘Ane’i” — Kalani Pe’a

R&B / RAP / URBAN


Best Traditional R&B Performance “Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand” — Leon Bridges and “How Deep Is Your Love” — PJ Morton featuring Yebba
Best R&B Song “Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai and Dijon Mcfarlane, songwriters
Best R&B Performance “Best Part” — H.E.R. featuring Daniel Caesar 
Best R&B Album “H.E.R.” — H.E.R.
Best Urban Contemporary Album “Everything Is Love” — The Carters
Best Rap Performance “King’s Dead” — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake and “Bubblin” — Anderson Paak
Best Rap Song “God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels and Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
Best Rap/Sung Performance “This Is America” — Childish Gambino

LATIN


Best Latin Pop Album “Sincera” — Claudia Brant
Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album “Aztlán” — Zoé
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) “¡México Por Siempre!” — Luis Miguel
Best Tropical Latin Album “Anniversary” — Spanish Harlem Orchestra
Best Latin Jazz Album “Back to the Sunset” — Dafnis Prieto Big Band

CHRISTIAN / GOSPEL /BLUES 


Best Gospel Performance/Song “Never Alone” — Tori Kelly featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin and Victoria Kelly, songwriters
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song “You Say” — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram and Paul Mabury, songwriters
Best Gospel Album “Hiding Place” — Tori Kelly
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album “Look Up Child” — Lauren Daigle
Best Roots Gospel Album “Unexpected” — Jason Crabb
Best Traditional Blues Album “The Blues Is Alive and Well” — Buddy Guy
Best Contemporary Blues Album “Please Don’t Be Dead” — Fantastic Negrito

JAZZ


Best Improvised Jazz Solo “Don’t Fence Me In” — John Daversa, soloist. Track from: “American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom”
Best Jazz Vocal Album “The Window” — Cécile Mclorin Salvant
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album “American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom” — John Daversa Big Band featuring DACA Artists
Best Jazz Instrumental Album “Emanon” — The Wayne Shorter Quartet

CLASSICAL & MISCELLANIA

Producer of the Year, Classical Blanton Alspaugh
Best Instrumental Composition “Blut Und Boden (Blood and Soil)” — Terence Blanchard
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella “Stars and Stripes Forever” — John Daversa
Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals “Spiderman Theme” — Mark Kibble, Randy Waldman and Justin Wilson, arrangers

Best Recording Package “Masseduction” — Willo Perron, art director
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package “Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of ‘Weird Al’ Yankovic” — Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll and Al Yankovic, art directors
Best Album Notes “Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris” — David Evans, album notes writer
Best Historical Album “Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris” — William Ferris, April Ledbetter and Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical “Colors” — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp and Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar and Randy Merrill, mastering engineers
Best Remixed Recording “Walking Away (Mura Masa remix)” — Alex Crossan, remixer
Best Immersive Audio Album “Eye in the Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition” — Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, P.J. Olsson and Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album “Steve Gadd Band” — Steve Gadd
Best World Music Album “Freedom” — Soweto Gospel Choir
Best New Age Album “Opium Moon” — Opium Moon

Best Engineered Album, Classical “Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Shawn Murphy and Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer
Producer of the Year, Classical Blanton Alspaugh
Best Orchestral Performance “Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Andris Nelsons, conductor
Best Opera Recording “Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edward Parks, Garrett Sorenson and Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer
Best Choral Performance “Mcloskey: Zealot Canticles” — Donald Nally, conductor
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance “Anderson, Laurie: Landfall” — Laurie Anderson and Kronos Quartet
Best Children’s Album “All the Sounds” — Lucy Kalantari & the Jazz Cats
Best Reggae Album “44/876” — Sting and Shaggy
Best Classical Instrumental Solo “Kernis: Violin Concerto” — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album “Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’india & Landi” — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles
Best Classical Compendium “Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush” — Joann Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
Best Contemporary Classical Composition “Kernis: Violin Concerto” — Aaron Jay Kernis, composer

]]>